Academic news and notes

Academic news and notes

Record-Journal

Graduates

Quinnipiac University – Daniyal Khan, Taylor Luciani, Victoria Pryputniewicz of Berlin.

Roger Williams University, Rhode Island – Emily Dittmar of East Berlin; Hannah Wade of Berlin.

President’s list

Goodwin College – David Balfore, Jessica Duda of Berlin; Brittany Lukasik of East Berlin.

Western New England University, Massachusetts –Emily Dymczyk, Jordan Kradas, Nicole Veronesi of Berlin.

Dean’s list

Central Connecticut State University – Artem Akulin, Tess Atkinson, Mitchell Blanchette, Ryan Callinan, Kayla Cervoni, Nathanial Chandler, Devin Chiodo, Emily Coffey, Kelly Cohen, Alexander Dastoli, Daniel DiCioccio, Gabriella DiMaio, Cyrus dos Santos, Austin Forauer, Marisa Gagliardi, Trevor Gagnon, Tyler Ginagrave, Briana Gorneault, Nickolaos Halkias, Jared Hendrickson, Abdelhadi Jebli, Jeremy Kinney, Hannah Koziol, Brandon Kumm, Michael Lauria-Errico, Austin Lawrence, Jamie Lemanski, Stephanie Lesmes, David Lunt, Layla Maslowski, Jonathan Mayer, Quintin Meyer, James Molski, Michaela Muller, Colleen Padykula, Dipendra Paneru, Sanil Patel, Rutviben Patel, Aniket Patel, Jeffrey Paul, Julia Perrelli, Megan Pskowski, Sarah Pskowski, Kevin Rose, Emily Rose, Rebecca Rugar, Christopher Samiotis, Drew Sapko, Kelsey Sena, Courtney Silvia, Abby Simmone, Marybeth Simmone, Daniel Skowronek, Julianna Spring, David Tran, Brittany Vannuccini, Emma Wilcox, Scott Wilmot, Monika Zachara, Ryan Zimmer of Berlin; Melissa Johnson of East Berlin.

Goodwin College – Varsha Patel, Rachel Prior, Emily Relyea of Berlin; Jeffrey Gotta of East Berlin. 

Lehigh University, Pennsylvania – Daniel Dunham of Berlin.

Quinnipiac University – Kara Boninsegna, Stanislav Kukhniy, Taylor Luciani, Emily Mitchell, Max Weiss of Berlin; Evan Rigsby of Kensington.

Western New England University, Massachusetts – Emily Cooney, Benjamin Kennure, Danielle Skates of Berlin.

Academicachievements

Ashley Plochocki of Berlin was named to the high honor roll for the second semester at Sacred Heart Academy.

Scholarships

Community Foundation of Greater New Britain – Peter Albert, Josephine Suits Arts Scholarship; Calli Beatman, Kimberly R. Miller Scholarship; Mariel Christiana, Paul J. and Mary P. Karam Music and Keith Benson Kramer Scholarships; Natalie Couceiro; Samantha Fasciano, Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship; Jacob Giuliano, William J. Tomasso Scholarship; Mackenzie Morton, Vincent F. Biscoglio, Sr., Memorial Scholarship; Caitlin Muller, Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial and Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarships; Michael Nielsen, Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship; James Wicander, Vincent F. Biscoglio, Sr., Memorial Scholarship; Adam Willametz, Dominic DelConte Scholarship; Anna Woodin, James W. McDermott, Jr., Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Gaetgans, Austrian Donau Scholarship.


Advertisement
 

Latest Videos

X