AROUND THE HORN: Locals hold serve for Endicott; Hunter women stand the heat; Wallingford CC crowns club champs

AROUND THE HORN: Locals hold serve for Endicott; Hunter women stand the heat; Wallingford CC crowns club champs

Record-Journal

BEVERLY, Mass. – Boosted by some local talent, the Endicott women's tennis team opened its season Monday afternoon with a 9-0 victory over Bridgewater State.

Freshman Justine Hoover of Wallingford, playing in her first collegiate match, swept No. 1 singles 6-0, 6-0.

Senior captain Alexandra Barmore of Southington also won in a shutout, teaming for an 8-0 pro-set victory at No. 2 doubles.

Barmore’s younger sister Samantha, a freshman, is also on the Endicott squad.

The Gulls host Johnson & Wales University on Saturday.

Hunter gals can stand the heat

MERIDEN — With one month to go in league play, the Hunter women played through the August heat and humidity.

Winners in the 18-hole league were Linda Hipski, Lorraine Pettolla, Janice Egan, Carol Thorpe, Sharon Maloney, MJ Petretto, Jeannie Pac, Judy Soprano, Myra Sanchez, Mary Galati, June Brackett, Alice Schilling, Joan Adorno, Lisa Bishop, Marian Michnowicz, Myra Reynolds and Nancy Sattler.

In the 9-hole evening league, August’s winners included Karen Cebula, Valerie Miller, Sandy Wagner, Nancy Kiel, Deb Flint, Peggy Baker, Marge Raggazino, Cindy Semrau, Catherina Carlette, Kathy Roman, Jeanne Magyar, Ruth Russell, Mary Catala and Pat Taylor.

The bi-weekly tournament winners were Valerie Miller, Mara Dunleavy, Myra Reynolds, Mary Galati, Carol Thorpe, Cindy Kennedy, Bette Slowther, Linda Hipski, Mariel Albee and Catherina Carlette.

Wally CC crowns club champions

WALLINGFORD — Men’s flight champions and the overall women’s championship have been decided at Wallingford Country Club.

Diane Aldrich and Sharon Fox teamed to claim the women’s crown.

In men’s competition, Serge Demers and Ryan Morrissey won the First Flight, while Rico Beaudoin and John Rudden captured the Second Flight.

Other flight winners were John Prior and Pete Romano (Third), T.J. Katz and Jason McClure (Fourth) and Tom Burr and John Stewart (Fifth).     

There was no Sixth Flight winner. The Seventh Flight was claimed by Pat Dinatale and Chris Wilson.


Advertisement
 

Latest Videos