THURSDAY SCHOLASTICS: Maloney, Platt spikers salt away second victories of the week; Lyman Hall swimmers subdue the Sharks

THURSDAY SCHOLASTICS: Maloney, Platt spikers salt away second victories of the week; Lyman Hall swimmers subdue the Sharks



MERIDEN — Brooke Lathe scorched the Benjamin Nessing Gymnasium floor with 14 kills Thursday to lead the Maloney girls volleyball team to a 3-0 CCC South sweep of Plainville.

Lathe also got to seven digs as the Spartans won by game scorers of 25-11, 25-17 and 25-19.

Lauren Matias had a solid match for Maloney (6-8), piling up seven kills, six aces and six digs.

Plainville (2-12) got seven kills and three blocks from Wiktoria Galazyn and 10 digs and three aces from Olivia Gajor.

Platt 3, Lewis Mills 1: The Panthers notched their second win of the week, sinking the Spartans 25-11, 25-13, 21-25, 25-16 in a CCC South crossover in Meriden.

Jazmir Hudson stayed in the groove for Platt. The junior hammered down 10 kills, gathered eight digs and served three aces.

Aaliyah Burnley dominated at the net with eight kills and seven blocks. On the back line, Tori Talento had a team-high 11 digs.

Also for the Panthers (8-5), senior setter Caitlyn Hart dished 23 assists and served seven aces.

Field hockey

Daniel Hand 2, Sheehan 0: Jaylin Sandoval and the Sheehan defense kept one of the SCC’s top teams in check in this conference game in Wallingford.

Sandoval made 13 saves and held the Tigers (8-4) scoreless over the final 42:50.

Maddy Kilduff corralled two saves as Hand knocked Sheehan to 2-7-2.

“Absolutely the best game we’ve played this season,” said Sheehan coach Katie Gill. “I’m so proud of how far they have come, and to have had a tough two weeks against powerhouse schools, these girls have left it all on the field every single game.” 

Boys soccer

Lewis Mills 1, Platt 0: A conversion of a first-half corner kick held up as the game-winner for the Spartans in this CCC South crossover at Falcon Field.

Lewis Mills improved to 5-4-2.

Platt (1-10) got strong outings from Derek Campoverde and Pedro Solis. Refat Hossain made four saves in net.

Ellis Tech 2, Wilcox Tech 1: The host Eagles won a showdown of two of the CTC’s top teams in Danielson.

Victor Ahuatzi scored for the Indians.

Ellis Tech improved to 9-2-1. Wilcox slipped to 9-3-1.

Girls soccer

Platt Tech 1, Wilcox Tech 0: Jaelyn Mitchell’s goal in the second half settled this CTC battle in Milford.

It was one of the best games of the year for Wilcox (2-11). Platt Tech is now 10-2-1 overall.

Melissa Hernandez made three stops in the Wilcox net.

Girls swimming

Lyman Hall 97, Sacred Heart Academy 84: The Trojans made themselves at home at Albertus Magnus College in hooking the host Sharks in a SCC Division II matchup.

Elena Bielesz, Caroline Krawec and Elise Richardson each won two individual events and swam legs on two first-place relays.

LH (5-6) also got another win in diving from Alyssa Cervero (200.85).

Bielesz brought home the 200 freestyle (2:09.73) and 100 backstroke (1:08.56). Krawec worked it out in the 200 IM (2:17.36) and 500 freestyle (5:38.53).

Elise Richardson swept the freestyle sprints. She won the 50 in 26:45 and the 100 in 57.63.

Richardson also led off the medley relay ahead of Krawec, Zoe Gallo and Madison Nemec (2:02.79).

Cassie Wentzell and Maeve Montante swam between Bielesz and Krawec on the 200 free (1:57.07).

The 400 free was swum on exhibition. Richardson, Bielesz, Nemec and Wentzell combined on the fast time of 4:09.


Advertisement

Read more articles like this and help support local journalism by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access just 99¢

Read more articles like this by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access for just 99¢