AROUND THE HORN: Rodriguez wins again as Fun Run rolls on

AROUND THE HORN: Rodriguez wins again as Fun Run rolls on

Record-Journal

MERIDEN – Kevin Rodriguez was tops in the weekly Meriden Fun Run on Wednesday at Platt High School.

Rodriguez topped a field of 17 runners on the three-mile course with a time of 18:31.

Rodriguez was followed by Dominic Oliveri (18:43), Nick Dalidowitz (19:20), William Liebler (20:24), Tony Salerno (20:46), Paul Baldini (22:43), Billy Liebler (24:29), Dillon Farr (24:30), Andy Piatek (26:26), Paul Buczak (27:19), Mark Mangelinkx (27:32), Heather Davis (29:43), Jackie Liebler (30:44), Stacy Levy (30:49), Felica Liebler (30:49), Sharon Mangelinkx (30:55) and Margaret Salerno (32:25).

In the July 3 race, Rodriguez won with a time of 20:33. He was followed by Tony Koleske (21:49), Paul Baldini (26:02), Andy Piatek (27:23) and Margaret Salerno (33:05).

Hunter crowns champions

MERIDEN – The Hunter women’s golf league showcased successful performances in recent weeks.

Winners in the 18-hole weekly event included: Jeannie Pac, Lorraine Pettola, Bette Slowther, Linda Hipski, Sharon Criscuolo, Mary Ann O’Neil, Lisa Bishop, Fran Beedle, Donna Alteri, Marian Michnowicz, Leslie Pitiger, Myra Sanchez and Mara Dunleavy.

In the nine-hole evening league, recent winners were: Kathy Roman, Kate Kelly, Sherri Gracia, Peggy Baker, Nancy Kiel, Marge Ragazzino and Karen Cebula.

Winners of the bi-weekly tournaments were: Bette Slowther, Marian Michnowicz, Judy Soprano, Sharon Maloney, Linda Hipski, Cindy Kennedy, Carol Thorpe, Noreen Clark, Lisa Bishop, Lorraine Pettola, Mara Dunleavy, Mary Ann O’Neil, Fran Beedle, Alice Schilling and Linda Falis.

Tradition names champions

WALLINGFORD – The The Tradition Golf Club At Wallingford held it’s Ladies Golf Member/Member Team Tournament on Wednesday.

Gwen Glaviano, Carmela DiNatale, Margaret Giannone and Carol Cotton were first place for the Gross competition with a score of 89.

The first-place quartet in the Net competition was Chet Mrazik, Linda Yasensky, Nancy DeVylder and Carolyn Terzi.

MaryLou Calamita, Thea Gambardella, Linda Kupstis and Nancy DeVylder were second place Gross with a 92. The third place Gross team combined for a 93 with the squad of Linda Guerra, Elene Hanahan, Val Stanton and Lori Crispino.

In Net action, Diane Iglesias, Katie Hosfelt, Alexis Connolly and Marie O’Neill nabbed second with a 56 and the team of Agnes Cornwall, Donna Altieri, Linda Fronte and Peg Antonelli were third with a 58.

In July 3rd action, DeVylder was the Flight 1 Gross champ with a 46. Calamita was victorious in net with a 33.

Flight two Gross went to Brenda Tyler (52) and tops in Net was Gail Barry (32). Diana Mastromarino was best in Flight 3 Gross with a 62 and Anna Martini claimed the Flight 3 Net title in 37.                               

Gravino cans hole in one

WALLINGFORD – Scott Gravino aced the 141-yard, 11th hole at Wallingford Country Club on Wednesday.

He used a 7-iron and the hole-in-one was witnessed by: Tom Ryan, Guy Fazzino and Gordon Stewart.

Wallingford Country Club holds member/guest

WALLINGFORD – Bill Blennerhassett, Bob Giaquinto, Mike O’Hara and Peter Malone combined for a 142 to earn the Wallingford Country Club holds member/guest gross title with a 142.

The quartet of Mark White, Jeff Andrews, Joe Ametrano and Glenn Ufland also finished with a 142, but settled for second place.

Third place Gross went to: Scott Marks, Tom Moise, Bob Margolis and Kev Vallone (147).

In the Net division, John McGuire, Jake McGuire, Dan Sullivan and Anthony DeFilio were best with a 116.

They were followed by, Scott Gravino, Gordon Stewart, Guy Fazzino and Tom Ryan (118) in second and Gerald Verna, Marco Verna, Bill Allen and Jim Bowman in third with a 119.


Advertisement
 

Read more articles like this and help support local journalism by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access just 99¢

Read more articles like this by subscribing to the Record Journal.

Unlimited Digital Access for just 99¢