Friends to Follow

Stay Connected

Announcements - May 3, 2014

Open house

SOUTHINGTON — An open house at The Orchards at Southington, 34 Hobart St. an independent and assisted living community, will take place on two Saturdays May 3 and May 17, from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Edesa Ciscar, retirement counselor, will facilitate the event. Coffee will be served.

For more information or to RSVP, call (860) 628-5656.

WALLINGFORD — The Women of the Moose Lodge will sponsor a spring fling craft/vendor fair from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, May 10, at the Lodge, 167 N. Plains Industrial Road.

May meeting

WALLINGFORD — The Wallingford VFW Post 591 Ladies Auxiliary will host its May meeting at 6 p.m. Tuesday, May 14, in the Post Hall, 23 Prince St. The installation of officers for the coming year will also take place.

WALLINGFORD — The First United Methodist Church will host a tag sale / bake Sale, from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, May 17, at, 941 Old Rock Hill Road, Wallingford. Household items, jewelry, toys, tools, holiday decorations, baskets; so many treasures to take home. Stop by to Shop!

Crime reporter and newsman

MERIDEN — Veteran investigative crime reporter and radio and TV newsman Jon Leiberman will be appearing at 2 p.m. Saturday, May 17, at the Meriden Public Library, 105 Miller St., to discuss his new book, “Whitey on Trial: Secrets, Corruption and the Search for Truth,” a non-fiction thriller and firsthand account of notorious gangster James “Whitey” Bulger ’ s murder and extortion trial last summer in Boston.

This free program is funded by the Meriden Foundation and the Friends of the Meriden Public Library. Contact the Community Services Department at (203) 630-6349 to reserve a seat.

3 on 3

MERIDEN — A 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament will take place from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. at the Meriden YMCA, 110 W. Main St. For information, call (203) 235-6386.

Film presentation

MERIDEN — Castle Craig Adult Learning Center, 55 W. Main St., will meet at 1:30 p.m. Monday, May 5, at the Meriden Public Library, 105 Miller St., in the Griffin Room for a presentation of the 1955 film version of the 1943 musical “Oklahoma.”

Parochial schools honor roll

MERIDEN — The following is a list of honor roll students from parochial schools for the third term.

St. Joseph School

Grade 6, high honors: Emily Esposito, Teresa Haggerty, Annelise Montuori, Natalie Scotto, Mary Sirois, Madison Whittle; honors: Jocelin Dell, Michael Mysatyukow, Alexis Wozdusiewicz.

Grade 7, high honors: Kallan Doyon, Christopher Guyette, Isabella Kunze, Julia Misner, David Richardson; honors: Riley Carey, Shannon Carey, Garret Gay, John Ivers, Camille Messier, Ashley Suzio, Devin Welch.

Grade 8, high honors: Ryan Curry; honors, Victoria Ieraci, Nikki-Lee Rostedt, Mckenzie Wrinn.

St. Stanislaus School

Grade 6, high honors: Olivia Aitken, Jason Contreras, Janessa Gonzalez, Bridget Ruiz; general honors: Emily Charron, Alexis Sciola, Brianna Wallis.

Grade 7, high honors: Emma Hohmann; Adriel Gill, Tatiana Gonzalez, Benjamin Michonski; general honors: Brianna Hernandez, Edmund Hohmann, Ashley Kempinski, Aidrianna Lopez, Emma Neilander, Jeremy Wronski.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Grade 6, high honors: Nathan Barandon; honors: Matthew Amoroso, Laurel Kroeber, Kayla Martinez, Marcus Payne, Isabella Robison.

Grade 7, high honors: Angela Broadway, Nichole Tolarba; honors: Joseph Giacco, Beonce Fraser, Destini Williams, Alexia Litro, Megane Lyonel, Lorenzo Sanson.

Grade 8, high honors: Brooke Agro, Jayda Bonnic, Michaela Nelson; honors: Gabriella Egan, Payten Faraci, Samuel Herget, Kyla McIver, Tyanna Medrano, Evelyn Nassif, Jocelyn Pagan, Erin Shields, Nicole Tiezzi, Beresford Wilson III.

Educational lectures

MERIDEN — There will be a series of one hour educational lectures at the Meriden Public Library , 105 Miller St., “Your Government and You” for the purpose of providing basic information about how local government works. May 20: Lillian “Toni” Sobeleski, registrar of voters will discuss “Elections and Campaigns: Beyond Casting a Ballot;” June 7: Irene Masse, City Clerk will discuss “How the Political Parties Work.”

These lectures have been organized by the Public Affairs Committee of the Republican Town Committee. For more information, contact Patricia Martick at (203) 630 9165.

Mercy Honor roll

Cheshire: high honors: Olivia Fiasconaro, Savanna Hajdasz; first honors: Casey Fitzgerald, Maura Fitzpatrick, Erica Magrin and Marla Walton; second honors: Jacqueline Sirois.

Meriden : high honors: Mia Moraru, Jacqueline Kasinskas: first honors: Kamila DeLaCruz,

Karina DeLaCruz, Skye Hazel, Coralyn Rentas, Elise Rosa; second honors: Ashley Egan, Mia Tompkins.

Southington: high honors: Taylor Albert, Kimberly Arnold, Maisey Ayer, Ava Coleman, Bianca Fiore Victoria Fiore, Haley Gagnon, Catherine Galvin, Megan Miller, Alyssa Morrissey, Emily Penta; first honors: Hannah Coleman, Hanna Gagnon, Juliana McManus, Diana Verderame, Jamie Wyman.

Wallingford: high honors: Laurel Flanagan, Kathryn Lauria, Erin Leslie, Danielle Lajoie, Anna Albraccio, Olivia Sorrentino, Emily Wade; first honors: Erin Colbourn, Hayley Comstock, Isabel Mesquita, Alexis Peck, Taylor Tristine; second honors: Kassidy Benzing, Emma Bonassar, Haley Golden, Lilia Richetelli, Ally Rosa.

St. Paul’s honor roll

MERIDEN — St. Paul’s High School, Bristol has named the following students to its honor roll for the third term.

Grade 9, first honors: Miriam Morek, Nicholas Palumbo: second honors: Erika Malczynski, Anna Shields.

Grade 10, first honors with distinction: Joemart Contreras; first honors: Alyssa Barandon; second honors: Anna Capparella, Robert Gullo, Lauren Nocera, Nicholas Wright.

Grade 11, first honors: Krystina Galluzzo, Jillian McNamara, Tian Tang, Tatum Trowbridge, Alyssa Yum; second honors: Lauren Benoit, Robert Brown, Aaron Kowalski, Emilie Nowakowski, Mitchell Wieloch.

Grade 12, first honors with distinction: Jillian Caillouette, Monica Roccapriore, Austin Sokol, Sining Xiang; first honors: Adam Wiernasz; second honors: Francesca LaRosa.

Garden Club meeting

WALLINGFORD — Wallingford Garden Club will have a meeting at the First Congregational,

Church, 23 South Main St., at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 13. The speakers will be Barbara and Peter Rzasa on ‘Connecticut Spring Wildflowers.’ The meeting is open to the public for a donation.

Interested in joining the Wallingford Garden Club, call (203) 269-0549.

Back to Announcements
Top Stories of the Week

Update: State police identify man who died after crash on …
WALLINGFORD — A man from Queens, New York died early Friday after he was rear-ended by a driver on Interstate 91 in Wallingford, causing him … more ...

Meriden man charged in stabbing at North Haven funeral …
NORTH HAVEN — A Meriden man has been charged after police say he stabbed someone several times during a funeral Wednesday morning. Robert Ferrie, 54, … more ...

Warehouse full of tobacco products, $120,000 cash seized from Meriden …
MERIDEN — After a four-month investigation, the state Department of Revenue Services seized over $120,000 and more than two truckloads of tobacco Tuesday from a … more ...

Organs of Meriden man who died after being hit by …
MERIDEN — A city man who died after being struck by a car on West Main Street last week saved the life of at least … more ...

Driver rescued after asphalt truck rolls over in Southington, spilling …
SOUTHINGTON — An asphalt truck rolled over on Atwater Street late Wednesday morning, trapping the driver and causing over 130 gallons of diesel fuel to … more ...