Scholastics

MERIDEN — The Maloney wrestling team breezed to a 14-2 record with a 5-0 day on Saturday at Maloney High School.

The Spartans scooped up one-sided victories over East Lyme (70-0), Darien (66-16), St. Bernard (72-5), Fitch (80-0) and Enfield (69-7).

Maloney had nine 5-0 wrestlers on Saturday including: Ryan Pantalena (106, 2 pins), Nate Hunter (120, 2 pins), Angel DeJesus (126, 2 pins), Dan Fornaciari (132, 3 pins), Jophy Nieves (152, 4 pins), Eli Manke (170, 2 pins), Dimitri Smith (185, 2 pins), Nick Craft (220, 1 pin), Bryan Gonzalez (285, 1 pin).

Platt: The Panthers had three individual champions and took second as a team at Lyman Memorial Tournament-Lebanon.

Montville took first 214 points followed by Platt (204) and Windsor (138).

Chris Oyola (132), Youssef Saez (145) and John Bernado (220) were champions for the Panthers.

Platt’s Alex Tixi (113), Jacob Skalski (182) and Jordan Baggiero (195) pocketed second-place finishes and Mike Rojas (106) and Marlon Argueta (126) each were third.

Josh Chaparro (138) and Bernard Figuera (152) placed fourth for the Panthers (10-1).

“The kids wrested hard all day and I’m proud of them,” Platt coach Bryan McCarty said.

Southington: The Blue Knights had three first place finishes at the Greater Hartford Open at Hall High School.

Zach Murillo (106), Zach Bylykbashi (120) and Zach Maxwell (195) all pocketed golds for Southington.

Austin Abacherli (113), Alex Martin (152) and Shawn Devin (160) each were runners up for the Blue Knights.

Foran won the Open, followed by Southington and Hall.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maloney 65, Northwest Catholic 54: Jaron Cogdell scored 18 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and totaled six blocks in the Spartans CCC interdivisional victory in West Hartford.

Tracy Rumley had another big game for the Spartans (7-3) with 21 points. Jordan Martin drilled five 3-pointers in a 17 point effort.

Martin (6 rebounds) entered Saturday’s contest with four made treys on the season.

Northwest (3-7) was led by Christian Thomas (14 points).

INDOOR TRACK

Sheehan: The Titans had several state qualifiers at the Yale Invitational in New Haven

Among the Sheehan boys standouts were Ian Mayne (3,000 meters, 10:25:51), Bryan Allen (3,000m, 9:51.76), Matt Baum (55m hurdles, 8.49), Chris Dickey (long jump, 19-5), John Cantone (long jump, 19-2), Griffin Cobb (400m, 53.43).

Cantone, Cobb, Allen and Carl Verch combined to qualify for states in the 4x400 (3:40.6) and Nate Christenson, Cobb, Colin Paeth and Pat Guerrette earned a state qualifying time in the 4x200 (1:42.47).

Top performers for the Sheehan girls were Michaela Mendygral (shot put, 36-10), Liz Fengler (3000m, 10:39.76), Eileen Hinmann (55 hurdles, 10.27), Mackenzie Mendygral (400m, 63.8) and Maddie Burns (400m, 67.4).

The Titan girls qualified for states in two relays. Burns, Amanda Barbieri, Hinman and Jenna Ollordart finished the 4x200 in 1:59.1 and Barbieri, Burns, Lauren Hazelwood and Mackenzie Mendygral crossed the finished line in the 4x400 in 4:30.59.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wethersfield 41, Platt 27: Brianna Sheftel had nine points for the Panthers in a CCC interdivisional contest in Meriden.

Alexis Gwynn paced Wethersfield (7-4) with 12 points.

Platt dropped to 4-7.

Cheshire Academy 57, MacDuffie 21: Alexis Homes poured in 20 points and Chelsea Dow added 15 as the Cats improved to 6-4 on the season.



Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

Latest Comments