Burt notches three wins for Spartans

MERIDEN — University of Hartford-bound senior Briana Burt was a triple winner for the Maloney girls track and field team in a 96-44 victory over Plainville in a CCC South contest on Monday afternoon at home.

Burt took first in the 100 hurdles (18.6), 300 hurdles (52.0) and the long jump (52-0).

The Spartans also won all three relays. The quartet of Holly Deegan, Briana Alicea and Sarah and Michala Kenney combined to win the 4x800 in 12:13. Kelly Donlon, Leah Miller, Chantel Raye and Burt claimed the 4x100 in 53.8. Ally Rheaume, Miller Raye and Mercedes Valentin placed first in the 4x400 (4:51).

Other individual winners for the Spartans (1-1 overall, 1-1 CCC South) were Donlon (100 meters, 13.4), Rheaume (400, 1:03), Deegan (3,200, 15.8) and Ledjin Gebo (high jump, 4-0).

Bristol Central 102, Platt 47: Platt (1-1) had four first-place finishes in the CCC South meet.

The Panthers won three field events with Marquia Grundy taking two, the javelin (117’2) and the discus (86’11). Marlena Rule won the shiot put with an effort of 30’1.

The 4x400 relay team took first in 4:44 with Jackie Townsend, Jasmine McLeish, Shelby Wiliams and Jen Marrufo doing the honors for the Panthers (1-1).

BOYS TRACK

Maloney 81, Plainville 71: Senior Dimitri Smith was a double winner for the Spartans in a CCC South victory in Meriden.

Smith claimed the 100 meters in 11.1 and the shot put with a throw of 37 feet, 5 inches.

Smith was also the anchor leg on the victorious 4x100 relay (45.2) with Kevin Pierce, Joe White and Ricky Lopez.

The Spartans also won the 4x800 with David Kroll, Chris Bischoff, Bryan Felix and Jeff Covaleski (11:06) and the quartet of Kyle Welch, Kroll, Lopez and Jophy Nieves won the 4x400 in 4:03.

Individual winners for Maloney were Welch (1,600, 5:11), Kroll (400, 55.8), Twyman Miller (discus, 119-2), Lopez (40-4) and White (high jump, 5-8).

Both teams are 1-1 overall and 1-1 in the South.



Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

Latest Comments