Boys Soccer Team Capsules

Boys Soccer Team Capsules

Record-Journal


CHESHIRE

COACH: Artur Branco (24th year, 255-110-44).

LAST YEAR: 11-3-5, 6-0-2 SCC Oronoque; lost to Simsbury 3-2 in Class LL 1st round

KEY LOSSES: Mitch Manware, Andre Pereira, Sean Black, Quinn Boucaud, Evan Cole, Andrew Mayano, Robert Pellegrino, Rayan Vatti, Pascal Preudhomme.

2017 ROSTER: C.J. Andes (sr. capt., M/D), Brian Fox (sr. capt., D), Steven Rapillo (sr. GK), Sam Ubertalli (sr. F), Jason Aguirre (jr. M/F), Adrian Allegro (jr. D), Jared Andrea (jr. D), Quinn Donahue (jr. M/F), Evan Esposito (jr. M/F), Toby Goldstein (jr. M/F), Alexander Irizarry (jr. D), Kyle Kuhlthan (jr. D), Matthew Mayano (jr. M/F), Nathan Pisani (jr. GK), Nico Ramirez-Ocone (jr. F), Eric Sudhoff (jr. D/M), Robby Takizawa (jr. D, Brian Albrecht (so. M/F), Thomas Bonitz (so. D), Manny Boucaud (so. D/M), Francis Fritz (so. F), Matt Bourque (so. M), Denys Fuentes (so. F), Jack Loura (so. D/M), Gautier Pez (so. M), Casey Jotham (fr. GK), Mathew Pisani (fr. GK).

LYMAN HALL

COACH: Arnie Jandreau (22nd year, 146-179-31).

LAST YEAR: 2-11-3, 1-3-2 SCC Housatonic.

KEY LOSSES: Jon Beaucejour, Jose Dominguez, Damian Rodriguez.

2017 ROSTER: Kevin Ransom (sr. capt., F), Ryan Doyle (sr. capt., M), Jack Gaynor (sr. capt., M), Andrew Mastroianni (sr. GK), Fred Torres (sr. D), Tyler Stowik (jr. M), Cam Regan (jr. GK), Jameson O’Connell (jr. D), Corey Flynn (jr. M), Quinn Crowther (jr. D), Luis Rodriguez (jr. F), Jesus Dominguez (jr. M), Sebastian Gonzalez (jr. D), Justin Guidet (jr. D), Luca Sensini (so. M), Milo Blanchard (so. GK), Hunter Gauthier (so. D).

MALONEY

COACH: David Parness (7th year, 41-50-12).

LAST YEAR: 6-9-2, 5-3-2 CCC South-White; lost to Wethersfield 1-0 (2 OT) in Class L 1st round.

KEY LOSSES: Sebby Grignano, Dan Urena, Jorge Malo, Cristo Ortega, Josue Sanchez, Jesus Carrero.

2017 ROSTER: Francisco Ortega (sr. capt., D), Jonathan Sanchez (sr. F), Bryan Brazel (sr. F/D), Kamar Mullings (sr. D), Guadalupe Martinez (sr. GK), Ismael Mendez (sr. D), Flint Rich (sr. M), Adilson Cardosa-Coelho (sr. F), Kevin Mendoza (sr. M), Benjamin Pierce (jr. F), Denis Blkandon (jr. CM), Devin Welch (sr. M), Gustavo Pluma-Sanchez (jr. D).

PLATT

COACH: Tim Redican (4th year, 5-38-5).

LAST YEAR: 3-11-2, 0-8-2 CCC South-White.

KEY LOSSES: Adrian Janko, Jake Garlock, George Jimenez, Francisco Cowdrey, Tajae Blake, Apostol Reyes, Cristian Bustamante, Melvin Gomez.

2017 ROSTER: Colby Rintharamy (sr. capt., M), Hubert Brzoza (sr. capt., F), Cameron Germe (jr. capt., GK), Christian Gomez (sr. D), Luis Santibanez (sr. D), Samuel Adu (sr. M/F), Muhammad Hamdan (sr. M/D), Guedis Graniuzo (sr. M/F), Andy Flores (jr. GK/D), Adriel Gill (jr. F/M), Jontae Otano (jr. M/F), Jonah Concepcion (so. M/F), Alfred Dushi (so. M/D), Alec Perry (so. D), Pedro Solis (so. M), Elian Nava (fr. M).

SHEEHAN

COACH: Lou Rodriguez (9th year, 56-66-20).

LAST YEAR: 8-9-2, 3-3-2 SCC Housatonic; lost to Granby 3-1 in Class M quarterfinals.

KEY LOSSES: Andrew Caplan, Richard Dominguez, Ahmed Said, Kevin Morales, Cameron Robles.

2017 ROSTER: Nik Trivino (sr. capt., GK), Jason Umbehr (sr. capt., F), Camdyn Pegg (sr. capt., D), Pat Christensen (sr. F/M), Camden Wallace (sr. D), Joe Cambizaca (sr. M), Marco Amodio (jr. M), Julio Serna (jr. F), John Yoder (jr. D), Andrew Saball (jr. M), Mateo Ulloa (jr. M/F), Travis Christopher (so. F), Matthew Marquis (so. M), Tyler Jasinski (so. D/M), Aiden Funaro (so. D), Alberto Avila (so. M), Micah Lee (so. M), Gabe Wells (so. GK), Noah Oakes (fr. M).

OF NOTE: The following ex-Titans are playing in college: Jonny Murray (jr., AIC); Alex Ramirez (so., SCSU); Gerry Chica (so., Leslie College); Ahmed Said (fr., Knox College); Rich Dominguez (Post University).

SOUTHINGTON

COACH: Dave Yanosy (12th year, 83-81-25).

LAST YEAR: 10-5-2, 4-4-1 CCC Central-Blue; lost to Newtown 4-0 in Class LL 1st round.

KEY LOSSES: Mike DeFeo, Erik Kryzanski, John Testa, Mark Testa, Michael Mauro, Owen Barjumi.

2017 ROSTER: Evan Daddona (sr. capt., GK), Collin Burbank (sr. capt., M), Kieran Tindall (sr. capt., D), Dan Topper (sr. capt.. M), Hayden Burbank (sr. M), Cameron Zegzdryn (sr. D), Colin Burdette (jr. M), Elijah Rodriguez (jr. D), Joe Colaccino (jr. F), Alexis Frausto (jr. F), John Griffin (jr. GK), Robert LaCluyze (jr. GK), Aundray Latiff (jr. F), Tyler Salzillo (jr. M), Kian Siadat (jr. M), Bryce Worth (jr. M), Kyle Buchanan (so. D), Chris Chaplinsky (so. M), Ray Cocozza (jr. M), Ryan Daddona (jr. D), Eduardo Garcia (jr. M), Marek Krysanski (jr. M), Andrew Kudla (jr. M), Sam Miranda (jr. M), Joe Tellerico (jr. M).

OF NOTE: Hayden Burbank and Evan Daddona are returning All-CCC honorees.

WILCOX TECH

COACH: Joe Testa (7th year, 52-43-11).

LAST YEAR: 12-4-4 CSC; Lost to Lewis Mills 6-1 in Class M 2nd round.

KEY LOSSES: Alex Torres, Junior Solis, Jonathan Ceja-Vasquez, Breyden Kennedy, Gerardo Moran, Mike Hernandez, Ryan Luedke, Shawn Parmelee.

2017 ROSTER: Will Pawlik (sr. D/M), Willie Cecilio (sr. D), Tanner Rhodes (sr. GK), Yael Cano (sr. M), Luis Palacio (sr. GK), Kelvin Cortez (jr. F/M), Eli Henry (jr. M), Chris Aceves (jr. M/F), Eli Boulabat (jr. D), Ahmed Alhallak (jr. M/D), Shawn Angiletta (jr. D), Leon Cruz (jr. M), Giovanni Solis (so. F/M), Victor Ahuatsi (so. M/F), Alex Cortez (so. GK), Jesus Albuena (so. D/M), Giovanni Morales (so. M), Nathan DeMaio (so. D), Isaac Marks (so. M/D), Darwin Campoverde (so. M). Compiled by Ken Lipshez


Support Quality Local Journalism

Latest Videos




X