GIRLS SOCCER 2017: Area team-by-team capsules

GIRLS SOCCER 2017: Area team-by-team capsules

Record-Journal
image

Southington's Michaela Nanfito gets a shot off Friday during practice at Southington High School in Southington Sep. 1, 2017 | Justin Weekes / For the Record-Journal

CHESHIRE

COACH: James Luis (5th year, 46-23-7).

LAST YEAR: 17-4, 7-1 SCC Housatonic; lost to Westhill 3-1 in Class LL 2nd round.

KEY LOSSES: Sarah Clark, Allison Leonetti, Abigail Abramson, Saige Bingman, Zoe Riccio, Claire Pier, Paige Pelletier, Emma Takizawa, Mackenzie Keaney, Katie Bartlett, Bridget Loura.

2017 ROSTER: Samantha Mathews (sr. capt., GK), Elizabeth Lurz (sr. capt., F), Julia Acquavita (sr. capt., F), Kaitlyn Loura (jr. M/F), Jillian Klem (sr. F), Abby Cole (sr. D), Kinsey Ratchelous (sr. D), Alyssa San Angelo (sr. D), Kaitlyn D’Andrea (jr, D), Paige Perez (jr. D), Lila McNamee (jr. M/F), Kayla Agostinelli (jr. M/F), Riley Petit (jr. D), Annie Acquavita (jr. M/F), Cassidy Keaney (jr. D), Shariqa Rahman (jr. F), Caroline Campion (so. M/F), Marissa Brough (so. M/F), Emma Fox (so. F), Danielle Ellis (fr. D), Seymone Rosenberg (fr. GK), Isabelle Pellegrino (fr. F).

LYMAN HALL

COACH: Tony Crane (2nd year, 4-11-1).

LAST YEAR: 4-11-1; 2-4 SCC Quinnipiac.

KEY LOSSES: Brenda Morgan, Julia Sensini, Alexa Eves, Kaitlyn Lindberg, Aquia Providence, Brandy Guzman.

2017 ROSTER: Demiree Cyr (sr. capt., CM), Katelyn Smith (sr. capt., M), Noira Zaim-Sassi (sr. capt., D), Kailee Puzzo (sr. GK), Carly Jacobs (jr. CM), Julia Blanchard (jr. M/D), Chelsea Gianni (jr. D), Iran Garcia (jr. M), Ryleigh Shortell (jr. D), Ally Carbutti (so. F), Adrianna Fernicola (so. M), Jordan Smith (so. D), Alexis Eaton (so. M/D), Deanna Zeuli (so. GK), Julia Limosani (so. M), Olivia Eves (fr. M), Marissa Guidet (fr. D).

MALONEY

COACH: Eoin McClure (3rd year, 9-19-4).

LAST YEAR: 5-9-2, 0-8-2 CCC South-White.

KEY LOSSES: Sarah Kenney, Olivia Lespier, Julia Manna, Grace Rich, Vianka Ramos, Ciara Herget.

2017 ROSTER: McKenzie Wrinn (sr. F/GK), Caitlyn Mayhew (sr. D), Marley McClure (sr. M), Regan Maloney (sr. D/F), Olivia Bischoff (sr. M), Rowena Gordon (sr. M), Tatiana Inman (sr. D), Avery Graham (jr. M), Kyra Milloy (jr. D), Alexa Papallo (jr. M), Jacy Modesto (jr. GK/M), Olivia Aitken (so. D), Hannah Showerda (so. M), Alessandro Grignano (so. M/F), Ellie Pergolotti (fr. D/M), Elizabeth Lambert (fr. M/F). Abby Lespier (fr. GK/M), Haley Lespier (fr. M), Sylvia Lavin (fr. D), Emma Szymaszek (fr. D).

PLATT

COACH: Nick Dionne (5th year, 10-52-2).

LAST YEAR: 1-13-2, 0-9-1 CCC South-White.

KEY LOSSES: Julia Eldridge, Tamra Gonyea, Kendra Lanoue, Callie Lattman, Ava Misner, Giana Pedevillano, Camryn Rawlings, Brianna Chaparro, Karina Parra.

2017 ROSTER: Madison Chatman (sr. capt., F), Elizabeth Garlock (jr. capt., M/D), Julia Misner (jr. capt., M/F), Adaliz Gutierrez (sr. F), Abbagale Tripphahn (sr. D), Martha Chatman (jr. M/D/GK), Gissel Rodriguez (jr. M/D), Daniela Sevilla (jr. D), Miranda Sula (jr. F), Lizbeth Aguilar (jr. M/D), Sar’ja Jenkins (jr. GK), Anani Gutierrez (so. D), Emily Nava (so. M), Nayely Salazar (so. D), Kaylen Aiach (so. M).

SHEEHAN

COACH: Rob Huelsman (11th year, 73-85-18).

LAST YEAR: 13-4-3, 4-2 SCC Oronoque; lost to Farmington 2-1 in Class L quarterfinals.

KEY LOSSES: Shannon Bradley, Kaitlin Lagase, Amanda Gray.

2017 ROSTER: Kelsey Burr (sr. capt., M), Sam Larkin (sr. capt., D), Cynthia Thorpe (sr. capt., D), Julia Podchaiski (jr. M), Rayna Esch (jr. D/F), Kelly Musante (jr. M), Katie Cappetta (so. M), Olivia Cuticelli (so. D), Olivia Dubuc (so. F), Marley Esch (so. D), Bethany Gray (so. M), Avery Holden (so. GK), Anna Medici (so. GK), Kara Sullivan (so. M), Grace Waldron (so. M), Beth Arnold (fr. GK), Lexi Carim (fr. D), Hayleigh Lagase (fr. M).

SOUTHINGTON

COACH: Mike Linehan (4th year, 19-26-4).

LAST YEAR: 10-6-1, 4-4-1 CCC Central-Blue; lost to Shelton 4-0 in Class LL 1st round.

KEY LOSSES: Riley Van Epps, Caroline Kemnitz, Janelle Mangassarian, Lia Pizzitola, Melissa Drexler.

2017 ROSTER: Abby Connelly (sr. capt., D), Taylor Hubert (sr. capt., M), Alex Imme (sr. D), Ariana Gazaferi (sr. F), Nikki Carter (sr. M), Michaela Nanfito (sr. F), Melissa Drexler (sr. M), Deborah Hannigan (sr. GK), Erin Palinkos (sr. D. Olivia Sherwood (jr. GK), Kelly Doyle (jr. D), Alijah Vega (jr. D), Natalie Verderame (jr. F), Emma Panarella (so. M), Katherine Crouse (so. F), Jordan Beaudoin (so. D), Allison Carr (fr. F).

WILCOX TECH

COACH: Lillie Johnson (3rd year, 17-17-1)

LAST YEAR: 11-7-1, 10-5-1 CSC; lost to Morgan 8-0 in Class M 1st round

KEY LOSSES: Karli Scala, Melanie Lacott, Yaralys Lema, Riley Curcio, Luisa Delgado, Soleil Bennett, Ciara Sanson

2017 ROSTER: Citalli Rangel (sr. capt., F), Jailene Ruiz (sr. capt., M), Laura Cruz (sr. F), Lilibeth Ruiz (sr., D), Kaylene Gonzalez (sr. M/D), Laurie Gomez (sr. M), Nataly Perez (sr.), Tatiana Gonzalez (jr. F/M), Katie Kearney (jr. F), Valerie Espinosa (jr., F), Erica Gomez (jr. M), Stevey Heath (jr. D), Guadalupe Ramirez (jr. GK), Marisa Santamauro (jr. D), Shimaa Zhar (jr. M), Fortunata Micco (so. GK), Nataly Flores (so. D), Briana Chuiza (so. D), Mylein Bennett (fr. F) Compiled by Ken Lipshez


Support Quality Local Journalism

Latest Videos




X