TUESDAY SCHOLASTICS: Meriden, Southington swimmers take the fast lane; Lady Knights push Class LL-leading mark to 11-1

TUESDAY SCHOLASTICS: Meriden, Southington swimmers take the fast lane; Lady Knights push Class LL-leading mark to 11-1



Record-Journal staff

MANCHESTER — Silver City swimmers stayed cool in the pool Tuesday, as the Meriden Co-op topped Manchester 93-83 in a CCC crossover meet to improve to 3-2.

Sam Hurlburt led the charge by winning two individual events. The sophomore took the 500-yard freestyle in 5:57.44 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.34.

Hurlburt also anchored the first-place 200 freestyle relay behind Matt Desimone, Joe Peralta and Spencer Studley (1:44.93).

Peralta started his day by winning the individual 200 freestyle in 2:05.59.

Meriden also got first-place points from Alex Flynn, who won the 100 butterfly (58.32).

Southington 99, Newington 79: The Blue Knights cruised past the Indians in a CCC crossover in Newington to improve to 3-1.

Jackson Malsheske, Tyler Heidgerd and Derek Melanson were the double-winners for Southington. The Blue Knights also swept the relays and got single individual wins from E.J. Suski (diving, 217.85) and Jon Cocchiola (100 breaststroke, 1:05.80).

Heidgerd touched first in the 200 IM (2:10.0) and the 100 freestyle (51.33).

Malsheske took both distance freestyles, winning the 200 in 1:58.12 and the 500 in 5:13.42. Melanson shifted to the specialty strokes and captured the 100 butterly (56.83) and 100 backstroke (59.69).

Melanson and Cocchiola swam on two first-place relays with Landon Colby. The trio teamed with Brian Egan on the 200 medley (1:47.48) and with Heidgerd on the 200 free (1:37.40).

Heidgerd anchored the 400 free behind Malsheske, Liam Schroeder and Kyle Buchanan (3:42.55).

North Haven Co-op 100, Lyman Hall/Coginchaug 77: Diver Claire Riccitelli had the lone win for the Trojans in the SCC Division II meet at the Sheehan pool.

Riccitelli compiled a six-dive score of 202.35.

Lyman Hall/Coginchaug is now 1-3. The North Haven Co-op bumped to 3-2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Guilford 68, Cheshire 58: Cole Feinauer reached double figures for a sixth straight game with 21 points and Alec Frione knocked down four 3-pointers en route to 16, but it wasn’t enough to carry the Rams to the SCC interdivisional triumph in Guilford.

The Rams fell to 1-8 while Guilford improved to 2-5. 

Jason Shumilla chipped in with seven points for Cheshire.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southington 40, Capital Prep 39: The Lady Knights outscored Prep 10-6 in the fourth quarter to pull out the non-conference victory in Southington.

Kelley Marshall scored six of her team-high 10 points in the fourth quarter for Southington and Allison Carr returned to action with eight points.

The win was the ninth straight for the Blue Knights, who raised their record to 11-1. Southington stands atop the CIAC girls basketball playoff points in Class LL.

Capital Prep, now 4-6, got 14 points from Sydney Felton and 11 from Aniya Perry.

Enfield 48, Platt 36: The Panthers fell behind 13-1 after the first quarter and that 12-point margin remained the difference in this CCC crossover in Enfield.

Ja’lexia West (18 points) and Wallica Bailey (14) were again in double figures for Platt (1-10).

Alyssa Rossignol put up 20 points and Madison Daly added 11 for Enfield (7-3).

Bulkeley/Weaver 60, Maloney 33: Haley Lespier found the range for four 3-pointers and a team-high 16 points in the Spartans’ CCC interdivisional loss in Hartford.

Abby Lespier and Gracey Massicotte added six points apiece for Maloney (2-10).

Platt and Maloney will square off at Platt on Thursday night at 6:45 p.m.

 


Advertisement