TENNIS: Day 2 results from Filipek Tournament

TENNIS: Day 2 results from Filipek Tournament

Record-Journal

MEN A DOUBLES

Aaron Kusza / David Poudrier d. Julien Novog-Desrayaud / Jay Berard 6-2,6-7(5),7-5

Jason Hone / Wendell Barry d. Michael Gorra / Brendan Kolnick Injury Default

Jason Sucoll / John Holschlag d. Michael Curry / Al Chen 6-0,6-0

Jeremy Pendergast / Brian Bucknam d. Angelo Rossetti / Ettore Rossetti 7-6(2),3-6,6-1

Jonathan Lippert / Matt McConnon d. Albert Villadolid / Shawn Stillman 6-2,6-2

Rostyk Datsko / Nick Hermes d. Jacob Wallace / Justin Durand 6-1,6-3

Stefan Jones / Dylan Avena d. Daksh Rampal / Adam Weinstein 6-2,3-6,6-4

MEN B DOUBLES
total age less than 100)

Bienvinido Balaoing / Michael Balaoing d. Andrew Hopkinson / Tyler Macdowall 6-2,6-1

Bienvinido Balaoing / Michael Balaoing d. Jim Sheehan sr / Jim Sheehan jr withdraw injury

Bob Irwin / Sergio Monteserin d. Jaden Tiriolo / Michael Toscano 6-3,6-7,10-5

David Purushotham / Chris Abildgaard d. Joshua Haslett / Mark Amato 6-4,6-2

Robert Roy / Alex Roy d. Velu Subramaniam / Dinesh Rao 6-4,7-6(5)

Rohan Kataria / Kunal Kataria d. Cameron Fahey / Kenji Catalan 6-3,4-6,6-2

MEN B DOUBLES
total age 100+)

David Krah / Bill Dickinson d. Randy Yale / Jack McGuire 6-1,6-2

Donald Hoover / Jim Laudano d. Michael Flannery / Dave Vatti 6-1,6-3

Geoffrey White / Jeff Prudden d. David Murphy / Kevin Murray 1-6,6-1,6-2

Gilles Marchand / Paul Malafronte d. Paul Falk / John Kadow 6-0,6-0

Greg Catalano / Chris Harder d. Dave Fahey / Jim Suzio 6-3,6-3

Jim Quinn / Bruce Fiermonte d. Don Ouellette / Tom Bissell 6-3,6-3

Ray Bucknam / Kenyon Clark d. Larry Tannenbaum / Chip Boyd 6-4,6-2

Tom O'Connell / Thinh Nguyen d. Jeremy Beitel / Jeff Beitel 6-1,7-5

Winton R Filipek / Rohn Heidgerd d. David Krah / Bill Dickinson 6-2,6-4

MEN C DOUBLES

Alex Copp / Jake Ness d. Ben Suzio / Alessandro Tagliaferro 6-1,6-3

Don Cretella / Nick Rioux d. Daniel Mellitt / Brendan Mellitt forfeit

Don Cretella / Nick Rioux d. Kays Cetin / Niraj Kataria 6-3,4-6,10-8

Gerald Hawley / D'Andre Hawley d. Matthew Douty / Justin Kozma 0-6,6-3,6-3

Will Suzio / Jack Suzio d. Zachary Parente / Benjamin Parente 6-2,6-2

MIXED A DOUBLES

Justine Hoover / Yasha Laskin d. Lejla Guster / Marshal Schlesinger 6-1,6-2

Megan Fitzgerald / Steve Pec d. NICOLE MARZIARZ / BRANDON ROODE 6-1,3-6,10-7

MIXED B DOUBLES
(total age less than 100)

Gowthaman Mohan / Lavanya Rathore d. michael curry / No Partner Yet 4-6,6-2,(11-9)

Isabel Bedoya Rose / Jonlon Smith d. Nicole Kaya / Jeremy Beitel 6-2,5-7,6-3

Sarah Gansley / Josh Lopes d. Eric Dauwalter / Jessica Travelstead 6-3,6-4

Stephanie Canales / Mitch Mahmood d. Andrew Hopkinson / Vicky Jensen 6-1,6-1

Susan Griffiths / Christopher Griffiths d. Arthur Sachs / Rori Sachs 3-6,6-2,7-6(4)

MIXED B DOUBLES
total age 100+)

Angela Heidgerd / Rohn Heidgerd d. John Bate / Karin Pasinski 6-1,6-1

Christopher Lawrence / Lynn Seibert d. Gabrielle Tougas / Ron Zeiger 6-2,6-2

Donald Hoover / Zoe Dolan d. Maria Avgustinova / Paul Mawn 6-2,6-3

Jan St. George / Ron Byrd d. Sandra Mauro / Dieter Fehlinger 6-2,3-6,6-4

Larry Tannenbaum / Wendy Feldman d. Hong Peng / Tu Tim 6-2,7-5

Marcy Light / Randy Light d. Bienvinido Balaoing / Claudelle Natividad 6-1,6-4

Shawna Baron / Michael Flannery d. Beth Sweigard / Jay Smilovitz 5-7,6-4,7-6(6)

WINT SR. DOUBLES (age 130+)

Jim Quinn / Bruce Fiermonte d. Jim Suzio / Bill Kamenoff 6-2,7-5

Larry Tannenbaum / Ron Zeiger d. Bobbie Dise / Jack Dise 6-0,6-2

Wint Filipek / Henry Eng d. Mark Kosnoff / Joseph Festa 6-3,6-0

WOMEN B DOUBLES
(total age 100+)

Anne Losty / Danielle Upton d. Marcy Light / Karin Pasinski 6-1,6-0

Coleen Mills / Kirsten Page d. Gabrielle Tougas / Wendy Feldman 6-1,6-2

Lucy Dunn / Lori Brown d. Sandra Mauro / Susan Anderson 6-1,6-1

Shawna Baron / Janet Baron d. Mary Ann Booth / Patty Kirouac 6-1,6-0

WOMEN A DOUBLES

Julie Condit / Jennifer Noonan d. Varsha Rathore / Jai Yazon 7-6(8),7-6(7)

WOMEN B DOUBLES
total age less than 100)

Abby Murphy / Sydney Constantinidi d. Sharon Marczewski / Signe Breeden 6-4,6-4

Beth Sweigard / Lynn Siebert d. Nicole Kaya / Lana Wall 6-0,6-2

Susan Griffiths / Liz Van Leer d. Susan Griffiths / Liz Van Leer 6-0,6-2

WOMEN C DOUBLES

Bobbie Dise / Stephanie Dise d. Gracie Baldovi / Denise Angle 6-0,6-0

Lynne Rosenfeld / Claudelle Natividad Le d. Iga Stepczaski / Gabi Weiss 6-0,6-0


Advertisement
Local school, election and coronavirus news is more crucial now than ever. Help our newsroom deliver the coverage you deserve. Support Local news.