TENNIS: Tuesday results from The Filipek (Updated)



Results from the 15th Wint Filipek Sr. Memorial Tennis Tournament at Wesleyan University.

MEN A SINGLES

Brook Hazelton d. Chris Spear 6-0, 6-0

Jonathan Lippert d. Jason Sucoll 6-1, 6-1

Brandon Roode d. Brian Bucknam 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

Aaron Kusza d. Jeremy Pendergast 6-4, 7-5

MEN B SINGLES (age 50+)

Craig Calistro d. Michael Coppola  forfeit

Flavio Smilovich d. Rives Jackson forfeit

MEN B SINGLES

(age -50)

Dennis Scarpa d. Jeff Korp 6-2, 6-1

WOMEN A SINGLES

Justine Hoover d. Bianka Horvath 6-0, 6-1

WOMEN B SINGLES (age -50)

Megan Fitzgerald d. Inessa Laskova forfeit

April Ries d. Neetu Rathore 6-4, 7-5

WOMEN C SINGLES

Karen Ligammari d. Lynne Rosenfeld injury

Anja Josef d. Terry Watson 6-3, 6-1

MEN A DOUBLES

Brook Hazelton / Jon Lippert d. Dan Soltesz / Matt Grabala 6-2, 6-1

Julien Novog-Desrayaud / Allon Kalisher d. Brian Bucknam / Jeremy Pendergast 6-1, 6-4

Brook Hazelton / Jon Lippert d. Aaron Kusza / Ben Graham 6-4, 6-4 (semifinal)

MEN B DOUBLES

(total age less than 100)

Kajetan Naworol / Adam Pacanski d. Michael Tortora / Jeff Korp 6-1, 6-3

Adam Embler / Paul Holowczyk d. Alim Rodican / Andris Reba 7-5, 6-3

Matt Downes / Dennis Scarpa d. Jared Montini / Julio Perez 6-0, 6-1

Dave Primini / Luke Primini d. Nicholas Rioux / Donald Cretella 6-0, 6-0

Bienvinido Balaoing / Matthew Balaoing d. Paul White / Edward White 4-6, 6-3, 10-8

Alex de Lencastre / Lucas de Lencastre d. Cameron Fahey / Kenji Catalan 6-2, 3-6, 10-8

Jaden Tiriolo / Michael Toscano d. Paul Goldsmith-Pinkham / Ian Adelstein 2-6, 6-2, 10-5

MEN B DOUBLES

(total age 100+)

Larry Tannenbaum / Chip Boyd d. Pat Brydon / Kevin O’Connell 6-1, 6-3

Thomas Lucibello / Vince Ferrucci d. Paul Falk / John Kadow 6-0, 6-3

Randy Light / Carl Ajello d. Akos Horvath / William Sze 6-0, 6-1

Paul Malafronte / Chip Marchand d. Eric Azaula / Craig Calistro 6-1, 6-3

John Bate / John LaLiberte d. Mike Middendorf / Brian Solomon 2-6, 7-6 (5), 10-8

Ray Bucknam / Kenyon Clark d. Kevin Murray / Dave Murphy 6-2, 7-5

Steve Pepe / Adam Siakala d. Paul Lanza / Andrew Salamon withdrew

Tom Bissell / Don Ouellette d. Angel Santiago / Chris Drew illness

WOMEN B DOUBLES

(total age 100+)

Connie Hurtt / Laurie Zrenda d. Terry Muir / Claire DiMauro 6-1, 6-0

Angela Heidgerd / Karin Pasinski d. Sandi Mauro / Jill Scarfo 6-3, 1-6, 10-7

WOMEN C DOUBLES

Haley Lespier / Abigail Lespier d. Mary Ann Booth / Roxanne Kirkpatrick 6-3, 6-3

MIXED A DOUBLES

Philip Goetz / Andrea Goetz d. Brandon Roode / Nicole Marziarz 6-2, 6-1

MIXED B DOUBLES

(total age below 100)

Janet Baron / Rich Samarawickrama d. Eric Henne / Susan Henne 6-3, 6-3

Angelo Rossetti / Madison Rossetti d. Steve Pepe / Melissa Parker 5-7, 6-1, 6-2

Liese Sippel / Craig Calistro d. Jeremy Beitel / Eva Curran 6-3, 6-2

Carrie Silver-Bernstein / Jacob Bernstein d. Michael Curry / Terry Muir 7-5, 6-4

MIXED B DOUBLES

(total age 100+)

Lynn Siebert / Don Hoover d. John Scarfo / Jill Scarfo 6-0, 6-1

Tim Sweigard / Beth Sweigard d. Jim Tillow / Martha Tillow 4-6, 7-5, 10-5

Philip Goetz / Andrea Goetz d. Shawna Baron / Jeremy Beitel 6-3, 6-1

MIXED C DOUBLES

Henry Eng / Gracie Baldovi d. John Weir / Emilie Weir 6-3, 6-4

Ron Zeiger / Zoé Tougas d. Andrew Hopkinson / Vicky Jensen 5-7, 7-6, 10-5

Don Ouellette / Roxanne Kilpatrick d. Peg Oliveira / Paul Florio withdrew

WINT SR. DIVISION

(age 130+)

Jim Quinn / Bruce Fiermonte d. Rocky Sheffield / Ron Byrd 6-1, 6-0



Advertisement

More From This Section

Advertisement