TENNIS: Results from Filipek Tournament’s opening day

TENNIS: Results from Filipek Tournament’s opening day

Record-Journal

MEN A DOUBLES

Angelo Rossetti / Ettore Rossetti d. Gowthaman Mohan / Sujit Sarashetti 6-3,6-2


MEN B DOUBLES
(Age less than 100)

Bob Irwin / Sergio Monteserin d. Alim Rodican / Andris Reba 6-0,6-0

Joshua Haslett / Mark Amato d. Paul Goldsmith-Pinkham / Ian Adelstein 6-1,6-4

Cameron Fahey / Kenji Catalan d. Daniel Battipaglia / John Laliberte 6-4,6-2

Lucas de Lencastre / Alex de Lencastre d. Arturo Perez /Llmee Kim 6-0,6-0

Bienvinido Balaoing / Michael Balaoing d. Andrew Hopkinson / Tyler Macdowall 6-2,6-1

Bienvinido Balaoing / Michael Balaoing d. Andrew Hopkinson / Tyler Macdowall 6-2,6-1
 

MEN B DOUBLES
(Age 100+)

Michael Flannery / Dave Vatti d. Bill Sze / Hal Rowe 6-2,6-0

Jeremy Beitel / Jeff Beitel d. Rocky Sheffield / Michael Brooks 7-6(4),6-4

Don Ouellette / Tom Bissell d. Jim Sheehan / Peter Levinson 6-4,6-4

Tom O'Connell / Thinh Nguyen d. Randy Light / Carl Ajello 6-3,4-6,7-6(5)

Ray Bucknam / Kenyon Clark d. John Bate / John Torello 6-1,6-0

Paul Falk / John Kadow d. Mark Kosnoff / Joseph Festa 6-2,6-4

Dave Fahey / Jim Suzio d. Robert Simon / Jim Ibsen 6-3,3-6,6-2

Gilles Marchand / Paul Malafronte d. Eric Azaula / Daniel Nawricki 7-5,6-4

Geoffrey White / Jeff Horton d. Vince Ferrucci / Steve Blum 6-1,6-1
 

WINT SR. DOUBLES
(Age 130+)

Mark Kosnoff / Joseph Festa d. Malcolm Friedman / Bruce Klein 6-4,6-3

Bobbie Dise / Jack Dise d. Ruth Kleinfeld / Fred Lindsay 6-0,6-1

Jim Quinn / Bruce Fiermonte d. Gerald Hawley / Billy Bostec 6-1,6-2

Wint Filipek / Henry Eng d. Ron Byrd / Burt Saxon 6-0,6-0

Larry Tannenbaum / Ron Zeiger d. Christopher Lawrence / Jay Smilovich 4-6,6-4,7-6(1)

Chip Boyd / Tom O'Connell d. John Bate / John Torello 6-1, 6-2

Terry Muir / Bill Dickinson d. Mary Ann Booth / Patty Kirouac 6-3,6-2

Jim Suzio / Bill Kamenoff d. Randy Yale / Jack McGuire 6-3,6-4
 

MIXED B DOUBLES
(Age 100+)

Gabrielle Tougas / Wendy Feldman d. Terry Muir / Jennette Boyd 7-5,3-6,7-5

Lucy Dunn / Lori Brown d. Ethel Tsichlas / Dale Norton 6-1,6-2
 

WOMEN A DOUBLES

Kim McCarthy / Shirley Berliner d. Jennifer Persio / Kyle Dawson 6-3,6-3
 

WOMEN C DOUBLES

Lynne Rosenfeld / Claudelle Natividad Le d. Eva Curran / Sarah Curran 6-3,6-0


Advertisement
Local school, election and coronavirus news is more crucial now than ever. Help our newsroom deliver the coverage you deserve. Support Local news.