TENNIS: Results from opening weekend at The Filipek



SATURDAY

MEN A SINGLES

Daksh Rampal d. Jeff Prudden 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

John Holschlag d. Alexander Salamon 7-6, 6-3

Brandon Roode d. Chris Connor 6-2, 6-1

Brandon Roode d. Matt Mcconnon 6-1, 6-1

Aaron Kusza d. Steven Block 6-2, 6-1

Jeremy Pendergast d. Jason Hone 6-2. 6-2

Jason Sucoll d. Daksh Rampal 6-2, 6-3

Jonathan Lippert d. Chris Cook 6-0, 6-0

Brian Bucknam d. Yasha Laskin 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Jeremy Pendergast d. Daniel Kurpaska 6-3, 6-3

Steven Block d. Matthew Wood 5-7, 6-1 6-1

MEN B SINGLES (age -50)

Eric Henne d. Adam Dolan 6-0, 6-1

Michael Patsiarikas d. Jeffrey Schweiger 6-3, 6-3

Michael Patsiarikas d. Rohan Kataria 6-2, 6-2

Ricky Duan d. Dennis Scarpa 6-2, 6-4

Kenji Catalan d. Michael Balaoing 7-6, 6-0

Mark Habek d. Jared Montini 6-1, 6-2

Kajetan Naworol d. Stephen Pec 2-6, 6-0, 6-0

Daniel Battipaglia d. Chris Griffiths 6-2, 6-2

Nick Loveland d. Paul Goldsmith-Pinkham 6-2, 6-0

Cameron Fahey d. Joshua Haslett 6-4, 1-6, 3

David Borek d. Alex de Lencastre 6-2, 5-7, 10-6

Kyle Guzze d. Alphonso Gordon 6-2, 6-2

Richard Samarawickrama d. Adam Embler 6-3, 6-1

Jeff Korp d. YuChuan Yang 6-3, 6-1

Alim Rodican d. Paul Holowczyk 6-3, 6-4

Matt Downes d. Dinesh Rao 6-3, 6-0

Daniel Battipaglia d. Chris Griffiths 6-2, 6-2

Alex Copp d. Adam Pacanski 6-3, 6-1

Chris Drew d. Gregory Lewis forfeit

Patrick Brydon d. Angel Santiago 6-2, 6-3

Craig Calistro d. Bill Sze 6-3, 6-3

Rives Jackson d. Akos Horvath 6-4, 6-1

Errol Williams d. John Kadow 6-1, 6-1

Jon Norris d. Tom Bissell 6-1, 6-0

Michael Flannery d. Michael Bush 6-3, 6-1

MEN C SINGLES

Gautham Santhanam d. Pranav Vunnava 6-1,6-4

Matt Pereira d. D’Andre Hawley 6-2, 6-2

Andrew Hopkinson d. Luis Garcia 6-7, 6-1, 7-6

Richie Viscardi d. Kristijan Zvonarek 6-0, 6-0

Peter Abate d. Dieter Fehlinger 6-0, 6-2

Matt Pereira d. D’Andre Hawley 6-2, 6-2

Gautham Santhanam d. Mark Polon 6-0, 6-0

Matt Pereira d. John Weir 2-6, retired

Joseph White d. Adam Kaminski 6-3, 6-1

WOMEN A SINGLES

Maria Negron d. Patricia Kusmierski 6-0, 6-2

Bianka Horvath d. Olivia Santoro 7-6(4), 6-4

Maria Negron d. Abby Murphy 6-0, 6-0

Cat Clark d. Opal Bravo 6-1, 6-2

WOMEN C SINGLES

Anja Josef d. Paige Nieminen 6-0, 6-2

Terry Watson d. Gianna Gurga 6-3, 1-1 withdraw

Lynne Rosenfeld d. Maureen Gill withdrew

Karen Ligammari d. Jennifer Myatt injury withdraw

MEN A DOUBLES

Julien Novog-Desrayaud / Allon Kalisher d. Michael Gorra / Brendan Kolnick 6-2, 6-2

Angelo Rossetti / Ettore Rossetti d. Yasha Laskin / Mark Laskin 6-2, 7-5

Dan Soltesz / Matt Grabala d. Jason Hone / Wendell Barry 6-2, 6-1

WOMEN A DOUBLES

Abby Murphy / Karim Carreras d. Stacey Brown / Claudia Phelan 6-2, 7-6(1)

WOMEN B DOUBLES (total age 100+)

Patty Kirouac / Maryann Booth d. Carol Burke / Phyllis Kindelan withdrew

Angela Heidgerd / Karin Pasinski d. Melissa Dorish / Jan St. George 4-6, 7-6(1), 10-8

WOMEN C DOUBLES

Mary Ann Booth / Roxanne Kirkpatrick d. Peg Oliveira / Karen Grosjean 3-6(3), 6-3, 10-8

WINT SR. DIVISION (age 130+)

Rocky Sheffield / Ron Byrd d. Mark Kosnoff / Joe Festa 6-2, 6-3

SUNDAY

MEN A SINGLES

Jonathan Lippert d. Jason Sucoll 6-1, 6-1

Brandon Roode d. Brian Bucknam 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

MEN B SINGLES (age -50)

Kajetan Naworol d. Kyle Guzze 6-2, 6-2

Eric Henne d. Alim Rodican 6-2, 6-1

Dennis Scarpa d. Cameron Fahey 6-0, 6-0

Nick Loveland d. Alex Copp 1-6, 6-3, 6-1

Richard Samarawickrama d. Matt Downes 6-2, 6-0

Mark Habek d. Rohan Kataria 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

David Borek d. Kenji Catalan 6-2, 6-1

Jeff Korp d. Daniel Battipaglia 6-3, retired

MEN B SINGLES (age 50+)

Errol Williams d. Larry Tannenbaum 6-3, 6-4

Kevin Murray d. Chris Drew 6-3, 6-2

Patrick Brydon d. David Fahey 6-4, 6-4

Jon Norris d. Eric Dauwalter 6-2,6-1

Eric Azaula d. Michael Flannery 6-1, 6-2

MEN C SINGLES

Bill Kamenoff d. Matt Pereira 6-0, 6-2

Gautham Santhanam d. Joseph White 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Hopkinson d. Peter Abate 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

Richie Viscardi d. Patrick Kacperski 6-0, 6-3

WOMEN A SINGLES

Cat Clark d. Julie Burdelski 6-4, 7-6

Maria Negron d. Cat Clark 7-5, 6-2

Anja Josef d. Terry Watson 6-3, 6-1

MEN A DOUBLES

Chris Spear / Rostyk Datsko d. Michael Curry / Philip Goetz 6-1, 6-0

Jason Sucoll / John Holschlag d. Angelo Rossetti / Ettore Rossetti 6-2, 6-2

Aaron Kusza / Ben Graham d. Chris Spear / Rostyk Datsko 6-3, 6-0

WOMEN C DOUBLES

Jackie Simone/Karole Waiter d. Nancy Nguyen/Talia Viger 6-3, 6-2

Anja Josef / Asya Tarabar d. Jackie Simone/Karole Waiter 6-3, 6-1

Haley Lespier / Abigail Lespier d. Kathy Scalzi / Bobbie Dise 6-4, 6-2

MIXED B DOUBLES
total age below 100)

Eric Henne / Susan Henne d. Angela Balaoing / Alex Schlapeck 6-0, 6-4

Janet Baron / Rich Samarawickrama d. Megan Fitzgerald / Stephen Pec 6-3, 6-0

Jeremy Beitel / Eva Curran d. Chris Griffiths / Sue Griffiths 6-2, 6-4

Angelo Rossetti / Madison Rossetti d. Claudelle Natividad Le / Jasper Macainig 6-0, 6-3

Liese Sippel / Craig Calistro d. Mark Habek / Cara Habek 6-2, 6-3

Jaden Tiriolo / Michael Toscano d. Paul Goldsmith-Pinkham / Ian Adelstein 2-6, 6-2, 10-5

MIXED B DOUBLES
(total age 100+)

Gilles Marchand / Sharon Marczewski d. Sandra Mauro / Dieter Fehlinger 6-1, 6-1

Jim Tillow / Martha Tillow d. Randy Light / Marcy Light 6-7, 7-6, 10-7

WINT SR. DIVISION (age 130+)

Wint Filipek / Michael Flannery d. Christopher Lawrence / Jay Smilovich 6-1, 6-4

Mary Ann Booth / John Bates d. Patty Kirouac / Ron Byrd 6-2, 6-3

Jim Quinn / Bruce Fiermonte d. Bill Kamenoff / Dave Fahey 6-1, 6-4



Advertisement

More From This Section